Get started16 Chase Gardens is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Chase Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 16 Chase Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,303
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chase Lane School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£350,000
+12.0%over 4 years22 May 2020
£312,500
+14.1%over 4 years26 August 2015
£274,000
+24.5%over 1 year17 June 2014
£220,000
+51.7%25 February 2014
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LB: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.