Get started8a is a two-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 7th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £110,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
8a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 23 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 23 years.
8a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years31 March 2023
£105,000
+23.5%over 6 years29 March 2017
£85,000
-13.3%over 5 years11 November 2011
£98,000
-15.9%over 4 years16 October 2007
£116,500
+2.2%over 3 years2 July 2004
£114,000
+96.6%over 1 year22 November 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TL: £245,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DN4 8BY
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.