Get started1 Bridgelake Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Bridgelake Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Bridgelake Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years8 March 2019
£125,000
-2.3%over 11 years24 August 2007
£128,000
+36.2%over 4 years1 August 2003
£93,950
+77.4%over 5 years13 February 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SD: £140,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 8GB
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.