Get started3 Bridgelake Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Bridgelake Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£144,000
+722.9%over 16 years11 December 2003
£17,500
-76.0%over 1 year7 June 2002
£73,000
+37.9%over 4 years29 May 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SD: £140,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 8GD
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.