Get started1 Burton Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 65.1% above the 2006 sale of £79,950. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
1 Burton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 6 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 1 Burton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2006Most recent
£79,950
+157.9%over 6 years18 August 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN4 8GD
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB