Get started1 Branchcroft Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2017. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2021 for £177,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
removal of garage door and replace with windows.
1 Branchcroft Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Branchcroft Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£177,000
+19.6%over 13 years16 April 2008
£148,000
+78.3%over 5 years19 April 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TJ: £185,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8TH
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.