Get started5 Branchcroft Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Branchcroft Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
5 Branchcroft Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 6 years31 August 2018
£150,000
+9.5%over 14 years6 February 2004
£136,950
+63.0%over 1 year26 April 2002
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TJ: £183,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 8SZ
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.