Get started4b is a two-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2024 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4b changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

3 September 2024Most recent
£108,000
+54.3%over 1 year18 July 2023
£70,000
-39.1%over 19 years23 April 2004
£115,000
+38.6%over 1 year31 January 2003
£83,000
+33.9%6 November 2002
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TL: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DN4 8BY
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.