Get started19 Brander Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £310,000.
19 Brander Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
19 Brander Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 19 Brander Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£310,000
+44.2%over 17 years13 March 2007
£214,950
+30.3%over 3 years23 May 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 8TE
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.