Get started42 Brander Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 45 EPCs).
42 Brander Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 42 Brander Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£245,000
+8.9%over 3 years15 April 2021
£225,000
+38.5%over 8 years3 August 2012
£162,500
+25.0%over 8 years22 August 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TL: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 8TH
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.