Get started21 Brayford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 123.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2023 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Brayford Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 21 Brayford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Brayford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£310,000
+89.0%over 12 years21 April 2011
£164,000
-0.6%over 1 year3 June 2009
£164,999
+37.5%over 6 years6 September 2002
£120,000
+44.6%over 2 years12 May 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TA: £201,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 8TU
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.