Get started19 Brayford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 49.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Brayford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
19 Brayford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
19 Brayford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,485
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 March 2012Most recent
£165,000
-10.8%over 5 years12 April 2006
£184,950
+12.8%over 2 years27 November 2003
£163,995
+92.9%over 3 years14 April 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TA: £215,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.