Get started17 Brayford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £215,000.
17 Brayford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Brayford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

22 March 2019Most recent
£215,000
+7.0%over 4 years30 January 2015
£201,000
+111.6%over 14 years31 March 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TA: £185,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.