Get started3 Adamson Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 487 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
3 Adamson Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2019
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 8 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 8 years.
3 Adamson Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,757
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

5 April 2018Most recent
£215,000
+7.5%over 7 years6 May 2010
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3ET: £315,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 12 years
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB