Get started15 High Green is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 High Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Temporary change of use from residential (C3) to non-residential educational (D1) (Retrospective)
15 High Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
15 High Green is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of garden shed to courtyard (retrospective)
17 December 2021Most recent
£270,000
-5.3%over 14 years26 January 2007
£285,000
+201.6%over 8 years26 November 1998
£94,500
+29.5%over 3 years4 April 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DL: £105,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 13.1 t/year
DL2 3PE
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.