Get started2 High Green is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 422 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £109,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 High Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 2 High Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 202 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

11 May 2021Most recent
£109,950
+37.4%over 10 years26 July 2010
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DL: £105,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 14.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB