Get started9 Neville Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 16.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2019 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Neville Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
9 Neville Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
9 Neville Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 April 2019Most recent
£165,000
+7.1%over 3 years15 February 2016
£154,000
+0.7%over 8 years15 June 2007
£153,000
+56.1%over 4 years23 April 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £189,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 3EA
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.