Get started18 Neville Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
18 Neville Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 18 Neville Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2024Most recent
£190,000
+13.8%over 12 years22 March 2012
£167,000
-11.6%over 4 years9 May 2007
£189,000
+42.1%over 3 years21 July 2003
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £189,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 3EH
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.