Get started22 Neville Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
22 Neville Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
22 Neville Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2022Most recent
£192,500
+20.3%over 6 years4 February 2016
£160,000
+3.2%over 2 years16 August 2013
£155,000
-10.1%over 6 years6 July 2007
£172,500
+85.5%over 4 years13 December 2002
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £189,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 3EH
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.