Get started8 Neville Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £186,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Neville Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
8 Neville Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 8 Neville Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear sun room
19 June 2024Most recent
£186,000
-2.1%over 2 years7 March 2022
£189,950
+32.8%over 3 years17 August 2018
£143,000
-15.9%over 13 years24 March 2005
£169,950
+77.0%over 1 year15 April 2003
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 3EA
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.