Get started4 Neville Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £177,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 4 Neville Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 October 2021Most recent
£177,500
+31.5%over 16 years4 March 2005
£135,000
+12.5%16 December 2004
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year28 March 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DF: £189,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 3EH
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.