Get started56 Bostocks Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2020. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £550,000.
56 Bostocks Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from mixed office and residential use to residential use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
56 Bostocks Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,806
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holiday Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

1 November 2023Most recent
£550,000
+11.1%over 3 years23 October 2020
£495,000
+100.1%over 18 years4 July 2002
£247,405
+54.6%over 4 years5 January 1998
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SX: £445,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DE72 3JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Friesland School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.