Get started41 Bakehouse Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £595,000 in February 2023.
41 Bakehouse Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Remodelling of existing dwelling including various two storey and single storey extensions to the front, side and rear, an inset rear balcony, addition of render in parts and extended raised patio
41 Bakehouse Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 41 Bakehouse Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bakehouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 February 2023Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3RH: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE72 3BF
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB