Get started115 Derby Road is a detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The retrospective application for a fence at.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 115 Derby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£355,000
+18.3%over 7 years14 December 2015
£300,000
+25.0%over 2 years27 March 2013
£240,000
+15.9%over 7 years15 April 2005
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AE: £250,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE72 2AB
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.