Get started37 Derby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. At 82 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
37 Derby Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 16 years9 September 2005
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AE: £325,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE72 2DY
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB