Get started12 Deniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 85.3% above the 2009 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
12 Deniston Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
12 Deniston Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Part one/part two storey side extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Deniston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £5,061
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carisbrooke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 August 2009Most recent
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3HL: £550,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA5 3BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB