Get started10 Deniston Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£811/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £550,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Deniston Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 10 Deniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,730
Street avg £4,334
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carisbrooke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2025Most recent
£550,000
+97.8%over 11 years22 November 2013
£278,000
+14.6%over 5 years7 January 2008
£242,500
+34.7%over 5 years26 June 2002
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3HL: £500,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA5 3PS
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.