Get started57 Beechway is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 40.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £509,000.
57 Beechway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
57 Beechway has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Outline application for the demolition of existing detached garage and the erection of two detached houses with 4 parking spaces and amenity space.
57 Beechway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£509,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Beechway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £4,360
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Outline application for the demolition of existing detached garage and the erection of 3 x 4 bedroom detached houses with a detached garage and associated amenity space.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2019Most recent
£509,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3DQ: £700,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DA5 3PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB