Get started37 Dorchester Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 240.8% above the 1999 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 41.1% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs).
37 Dorchester Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
37 Dorchester Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37 Dorchester Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £4,606
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 July 1999Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AH: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA5 3AH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hurst Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB