Get started19 Blendon Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £617,500 in November 2020.
19 Blendon Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 19 Blendon Drive.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£617,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
19 Blendon Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,614
Street avg £4,849
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Conservatory.
24 November 2020Most recent
£617,500
+48.8%over 7 years18 October 2013
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AA: £706,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DA5 3QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB