Get started26 Briar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 sits 92.4% above the 2009 sale of £261,500. At 88 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Briar Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 11 years.
£261,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £3,751
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2009Most recent
£261,500
+12.7%over 4 years22 July 2005
£232,000
+110.9%over 6 years6 April 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2HN: £460,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA5 2BX
Briar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Maypole Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.