Get started37 Cold Blow Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 sits 127.1% above the 2004 sale of £303,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 48.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Cold Blow Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 37 Cold Blow Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
37 Cold Blow Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£303,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Cold Blow Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £4,493
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Mary's Road Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

28 October 2004Most recent
£303,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2DR: £557,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA5 2JZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB