Get started5 Baldwyns Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 106.8% above the 2006 sale of £204,500. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Baldwyns Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 5 years.
£204,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Baldwyns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £3,569
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2006Most recent
£204,500
+61.0%over 5 years7 December 2000
£126,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AB: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA5 2BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB