Get started39 Baldwyns Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 76.7% above the 2010 sale of £249,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Baldwyns Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 7 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 39 Baldwyns Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2010Most recent
£249,000
+50.9%over 6 years31 July 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AB: £410,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA5 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB