Get started1 Hunters Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £732,500 in May 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a first floor extension over existing garage with dormer windows in front elevation to provide additional bedroom together with a single storey front extension
1 Hunters Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£732,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
1 Hunters Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,261
Street avg £5,092
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£732,500
+3.9%over 2 years23 May 2023
£705,000
+15.6%over 6 years16 March 2017
£610,000
+238.9%over 21 years22 March 1995
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2HJ: £620,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA5 2BT
Briar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Joydens Wood Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.