Get started2 Arcadian Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £693,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
First floor side extension with roof space accommodation, alterations to roofline including a hip to gable extension, rear dormer extension, four rooflights in front roof slope and the extension of the soil vent pipe and a chimney.
2 Arcadian Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£693,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
2 Arcadian Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,653
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to roofline including two hip to gable extensions, rear dormer extension, two rooflights in front roof slope and the extension of the soil vent pipe and a chimney.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2021Most recent
£693,000
+22.7%over 3 years29 June 2018
£565,000
+82.3%over 13 years10 June 2005
£310,000
+138.5%over 9 years22 March 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JJ: £590,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.