Get started10 Arcadian Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £590,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Arcadian Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 10 Arcadian Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,268
Street avg £4,811
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

4 November 2024Most recent
£590,000
+14.6%over 3 years29 January 2021
£515,000
+3.0%over 3 years9 June 2017
£500,000
+85.2%over 10 years23 April 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JJ: £595,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.