Get started21 Balmoral Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 369% above the 1996 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm.
21 Balmoral Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Balmoral Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 1996Most recent
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1HR: £320,000 (2025–2022).
3 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Apr 2025
22 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Mar 2025
13 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Aug 2024
10 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Nov 2023
4 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA5 1JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB