Get started3 Balmoral Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £360,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Balmoral Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,954
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2025Most recent
£360,000
+53.2%over 11 years12 July 2013
£235,000
+36.6%over 10 years23 May 2003
£172,000
+37.6%over 2 years6 October 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1HR: £320,000 (2025–2021).
22 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Mar 2025
13 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Aug 2024
10 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Nov 2023
4 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold Aug 2022
11 Balmoral Gardens Parkhill Road Bexley
Sold May 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.