Get started34 Margaret Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2019. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 112.1% above the 2005 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 34 Margaret Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
34 Margaret Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 3 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 3 years.
34 Margaret Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2005Most recent
£248,000
+69.3%over 3 years17 May 2002
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DU: £455,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB