Get started32 Margaret Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 852 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
32 Margaret Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2021
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 32 Margaret Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part one part two storey front and side extension incorporating porch
32 Margaret Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 32 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,684
Street avg £3,780
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£450,000
25 October 2019
£450,000
+95.7%over 7 years21 November 2011
£229,995
+58.6%over 10 years22 October 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DU: £455,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.