Get started28 Margaret Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £360,000.
28 Margaret Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 28 Margaret Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £3,890
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2020Most recent
£360,000
+105.7%over 9 years3 June 2011
£175,000
+52.2%over 10 years24 November 2000
£115,000
+69.1%over 3 years14 February 1997
£68,000
+183.3%over 1 year31 July 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DU: £455,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA5 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.