Get started21 Knoll Road is a detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 sits 50.1% above the 2010 sale of £575,000. 12 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
21 Knoll Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
21 Knoll Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Works to Ash tree within Parkhurst Conservation Area.
21 Knoll Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Knoll Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Parkhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Works to an Ash tree within the Parkhurst Conservation Area.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2010Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AY: £810,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
DA5 1LY
Closest school
0.4 km
Beths Grammar School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB