Get started2a is a five-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1548 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² it sits well below the postcode median (206 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Today's modelled estimate of £935,000 is 42.7% above the 2011 sale price.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2020
2a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Canopy to rear elevation
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£935,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,554
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2011Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AR: £1,100,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
DA5 1LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Beths Grammar School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB