Get started16 Parkhurst Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 148 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (206 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £840,000 in February 2019.
16 Parkhurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2024
16 Parkhurst Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey detached garden room.
16 Parkhurst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 4 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Parkhurst Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hartford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
7 February 2019Most recent
£840,000
+44.8%over 4 years20 January 2015
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AR: £1,100,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Beths Grammar School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB