Get started2 Kenley Close is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 341.6% above the 1997 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 68% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
2 Kenley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Kenley Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £5,061
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

30 July 1997Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AL: £575,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DA5 1EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB