Get started18 Kenley Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2020 for £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Kenley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
18 Kenley Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Works to fell a Trachycarpus Fortunei within a Conservation Area
Price for 18 Kenley Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
18 Kenley Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,217
Street avg £4,545
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Re-location of existing garage and erection of conservatory.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2020Most recent
£600,000
+53.8%over 7 years3 May 2013
£390,000
+31.1%over 8 years4 October 2004
£297,500
+129.7%over 5 years28 May 1999
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AL: £550,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA5 1JN
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Bexley Church of England School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.