Get started8 Home Farm Barns is a semi-detached house in Bourton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. Sold June 2023 for £580,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
8 Home Farm Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Home Farm Barns outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 143 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

12 June 2023Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9RA: £555,000 (2025–2022).
Two Hoots Birdingbury Road Bourton Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
The Old Dairy Birdingbury Road Bourton Rugby
Sold Jan 2025
7 Home Farm Barns Birdingbury Road Bourton Rugby
Sold Sept 2023
1 Home Farm Barns Birdingbury Road Bourton Rugby
Sold Dec 2022
5 Home Farm Barns Birdingbury Road Bourton Rugby
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
CV23 9NA
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB