Get startedCromwell House is a five-bedroom detached house in Princethorpe, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70).
6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £805,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Latest sale on Cromwell House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, Cromwell House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,708
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Erection of a single storey extension (including demolition of existing extension, garage and workshop, amendments to planning permission reference R09/0033/HOUS, dated 06/02/12) (resubmission of planning application number R14/0196). Retention and extension of timber decking and associated works. Provision of front, side and rear boundary fencing, including provision of access gates to the side.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension (including demolition of existing extension, garage and workshop, amendments to planning permission reference R09/0033/HOUS, dated 06/02/12).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 February 2023Most recent
£805,000
+96.3%over 14 years28 February 2008
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9QH: £425,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV23 9NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.