Get startedThe Old Forge is a five-bedroom detached house in Thurlaston, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71).
At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (182 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £685,000 in December 2024. 14 planning records sit against the property, 13 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, new windows, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price.
The Old Forge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
POLLARD 3NO. HOLLY AT 2m AND FELL 1NO. LAWSON CYPRESS
The Old Forge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Old Forge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £3,971
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Biggin Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

T1 - Holly Tree reduce to 3m to start to form a hedge line T2 - Yew Tree to reduce to 3m to start to form a hedge line reason for works is due to neighbour loosing sunlight
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2024Most recent
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9JS: £610,000 (2025–2023).
Fernleigh Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Nov 2025
Welcome Lodge Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Nov 2024
The Malthouse Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Oct 2024
The Paddocks Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Jun 2024
Hawthorns Main Street Thurlaston Rugby
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CV23 9NA
Closest school
1.4 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB